Do You Have To Report a Minor Car Accident To Insurance?
[…] In a word, “Yes.”

Any time you are involved in a car accident or motorcycle accident with another vehicle, with only limited exceptions, you should report the accident both to the police and your insurance company. In fact, in most cases, you will be required to do so. If you have been involved in an accident in and have questions whether to report it, we urge you to immediately for a free, confidential consultation.

Law Requires that Most Car Accidents Be Reported

Under law, drivers are required to report nearly all accidents to the police. Section 316.065(1) of the Statutes states:

“The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any persons or damage to any vehicle or other property in an apparent amount of at least $500 shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the crash. . . .”

If you are involved in an accident that results in (i) injury or death, or (ii) at least $500 worth of damage, then you must report the accident right away. You should report the accident to: